QUESTION

What happens if I am being sued for a loan that I cannot pay?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
My friend loaned me money for my college classes. The agreement was to pay them back once I received my loans/grants. I never received any loans or grants so now I am unable to pay them back. I am also unemployed so I don’t have the money to do so even if I wanted to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you borrow money the lender has a right to be paid or they can choose to forgive the debt. If they sue they have a right to take any non-exempt property (attached is a list of exempt property for all Arizona residents). If they forgive the debt then they are to file a 1099 with the IRS showing you had income in the amount they forgave. I hope this helps.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters