QUESTION

what happens if i am sued after i file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you are sued for something that was discharged in bankruptcy, it is a violation of federal law, assuming they knew about the bankruptcy. IF they didn't know, because you forgot about them or had a bad address or something, just let them know about the bankruptcy and tell them they cannot sue. If they give you any problem, call your bankruptcy attorney to help you get it stopped.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2016 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters