QUESTION

What happens if I appear in court, but the bill collector does not?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
If a person receives papers to appear in court from a bill collector and this person goes to the hearing but the person for the bill collector doesn't appear, why isn't he considered in default?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
Did you ask the court for a default judgment? Do you know if the debt collector or its attorney requested a continuance that was granted? There are many things that could explain why the creditor was not held to be in default due to the no-show.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters