QUESTION

What happens if I can no longer pay my bills?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a week from turning 19 years of age. I am pretty much completely relying on my parents. I am a student and can not afford any thing on my part-time job. I recently had surgery to repair my hip so I could walk with out crucial pain. I have student tuition, and medical bills, a few that have already been sent to collections. My parents barely hold on and pay my bills as best as they can. It has recently come to my attention that a growing conflict in my family might leave me screwed with unpaid bills and no funds to even afford payments. If I knew I couldn't depend any longer on my parents I would never have gone through with doctors and school. My parents are on the verge of dropping me loose with no reason besides some personal harsh feelings. I am wondering since I am 18 and legally responsible for these bills, do I have any choice but to be completely screwed?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
I'm glad you had the surgery. Life with pain is no life. You can file bankruptcy. Student loans aren't dischargeable unless you can't work at all. Medical bills and credit card bills are dischargeable. But please see a lawyer for help with filing; otherwise you could screw yourself and cost yourself a lot more than a lawyer would charge.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably qualify for a chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge of your debts.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel Lee Tucker
You are most likely judgment proof and your credit rating cannot get any worse. A bankruptcy is an option but at this point in time it's not a necessity.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Dearbonn Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you cannot pay your bills, you owe money and your creditors will forward your case to collections agencies to collect from you. Besides, some of your creditors may obtain a money judgment against you. These may affect your ability to secure a good job in the future. Find a way to pay your bills.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unplanned medical bills are the number one reason in my office that clients choose to file bankruptcy. You can receive counsel from almost any bankruptcy attorney for free to help you decide whether filing under Chapter 7 will resolve your financial difficulties.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
If you have regular income you can file a chapter 13 payment plan. If not, you can file chapter 7. Some debts are not dischargeable, such as student loans.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Newburgh, NY at Edward Papa
Update Your Profile
Under New York State law, parents are responsible for supporting their child until the child is 21 years old. You may be able to get a child support order to pay for these obligations which should be paid by your parents, in addition to food, housing, clothing, etc... You need to make an appointment with an experienced family lawyer near you.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You need to seek Council. Who signed for your medical bills?
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
A bankruptcy may be an option for you but it will probably not help with the student loans unless you meet one of the few execptions.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Advanced Litigation Services, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You should consider bankruptcy. Filing for protection under the bankruptcy code will eliminate a significant amount of unsecured debt.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You may be able to eliminate all or most of the debt in bankruptcy. See a good bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters