QUESTION

What happens if I can't go to my debtor examination hearing?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
What happens if a creditor wants to take me to court over an unpaid credit card debt and I am unable to go to the hearing because I live outside the country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Eventually a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters