QUESTION

What happens if I do not pay the judgement for $805.61 plus $71 in ten days?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I lost my job in April of this year. I paid two payments before I ran out of money. I have had an interview every week for months now, without getting a job. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Once a creditor obtains a judgment they are able to seize any non-exempt property. Here is a link to the Arizona exemptions.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, I'm betting dollars to donuts you would be judgment proof. So there I no way a judgment creditor could collect against you. Remedies creditors have in Nevada include garnishing wages and bank accounts. But we do have strong exemptions. An alternative is to file bankruptcy if there is no hope in sight and lots of overdue bills out there.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Thy can try to attach your bank account but if you have no money they cannot do very much.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters