QUESTION

What happens if I file for bankruptcy but did not include a car loan?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I file for bankruptcy but didn't include auto loan in filling what happens now? can my case be rejected or dismissed? can I still negotiate lump sum paymnet with lender?(getting some money from family to be able to keep car).
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

All debts and all assets must be listed in bankruptcy. If you have not done so, you must amend your schedules accordingly. You can reaffirm a debt such as an automobile. You can also redeem it by paying the cash value in full.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
If you made an error you should not correct the error. Not fully understanding the rules can be forgiven. Trying to just be quiet when you know you have done something wrong will get you in trouble.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
You can amend your bankruptcy to include that loan.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
If you forgot to include a creditor in your petition, you can file an amended schedule with the court to include the creditor.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters