QUESTION

What happens if I filed bankruptcy, the loan company won't come for the vehicle and I was driving it until they canceled my registration?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I saw your advice on keep driving the vehicle, but the loan company expired my registration can they do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Registration is issued by the state and the loan company doesn't have anything to do with it. As long as the vehicle's title is in your name, you're allowed to register it and buy license plates.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of a lender cancelling a vehicle registration, but the state will do this if you fail to maintain vehicle insurance or to pay the renewal fee.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Presumably you did not renew the registration, and the lender certainly would not want to do so. Why not send them a certified letter, return receipt requested, telling them that you surrender the car to them, and you will charge them for storage if they don't come pick it up within, say, two weeks?
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to re-open your case and file a motion to redeem the vehicle for $1. That would generate an order from the court for them to turn over the title to you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
That is impossible. You are the title owner of the vehicle (subject to a lien). Just go to the DMV and pay the registration fee and get new stickers.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters