QUESTION

What happens if I got a garnishment of my wages for an old credit card?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I received a garnishment against my wages for an old credit card. They began garnishing 25% in Oct. In Nov, we had a hearing and agreed to a set amount of $125 per pay period. My payroll dept continued to garnish the 25% until now. They have made a payment to the law office representing the creditor. I am trying to recoup the amount that should not have been garnished per the agreement signed by the judge. I have spoken to the law office several times and keep getting a run around. Is there any legal recourse I have for getting that money? I budgeted for the $125, and now, I am behind on my rent and other bills and cannot afford to wait for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be possible to motion the court to set a show cause hearing and have the employer answer as to why it disobeyed a court order.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters