QUESTION

What happens if money is inherited after filing Chapter 13?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
Does it need to be reported to the bankruptcy trustee? Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your bankruptcy attorney. If you do not have one then hire one immediately. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Either you or your attorney have to report it to the bankruptcy trustee. You may have to amend your plan.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yes, money that is inherited after a Chapter 13 is filed must be disclosed to the Trustee. If the death of the person occurred within six months of filing, you should attempt to exempt as much of the inheritance as possible.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if it occurs within 180 days of filing and if you are otherwise required by the chap. 13 plan.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You should check with your attorney.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask your bankruptcy attorney. If he does not provide the answer, you may make an appointment with me and I will answer upon the payment of One Hundred Dollars.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If still in bankruptcy, yes you must report it to the Trustee.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters