QUESTION

What happens if my bank did not let me get a modification on my mortgage?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2012 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
The bank that has a second mortgage on my house would not give us a chance to try to get a modification and charged it off. What happens now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you continue to be in default, the second mortgage holding bank can seek to have a deficiency judgment against you, which would then be filed against the property.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters