QUESTION

What happens if my car was never paid off after the dealer went bankrupt?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I traded in a car and then the dealer filed for bankruptcy and never paid off my car. Now I'm being sued by the bank. What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

judith runyon
You might still have to pay it.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First file a claim in the dealer's bankruptcy case and object to the discharge due to fraud.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
You are obligated to the lender to pay off your car. They retain a security interest in the vehicle until it is paid for.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You owe the money. The fact you contracted with someone else to pay the debt does not change that fact as they were not part of your deal with the dealer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You are probably out of luck. See a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters