QUESTION

What happens if my chapter 7 bankruptcy was changed to a chapter 13?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm in a big problem. I hired an attorney to help me file a chapter 7. The whole chapter 7 was dragged out to over a year and half. When I first contacted the attorney to help me file chapter 7 I no job and was filing because of debt for credit cards and a foreclosure property. when everything was set up and ready to sign my petition I told them I would be out of town for a month because I was getting married and they said we can take care of it when I got back. when I got back the paralegal told me there was a big problem that she just realized I was married now. After I specifically told them I was going to get married. I would have to change my chapter 7 to a chapter 13 I told them I don't want to do a chapter 13 they told me I have no other choice because no I have combine my wife and I income. I'm afraid of doing a chapter 13 because I find myself with no job again and fear I will not be able to pay back the debt doing a chapter 13. I am very confused and just have no luck with any attorneys I've work with now and in the past. The property that I had go into foreclosure was handled by another attorney I was working with and they forgot to response to court notice so it went into foreclosure. the only thing they could tell me was sorry. I had a buyer for the property and was setup for short sell they put in a offer and everything. I ask myself if there is anybody that can really help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
I assume your bankruptcy has not been filed. You do now have to list both incomes, though your wife may have a marital deduction in the means test if has income not used for your household. You need to consult an attorney to review whether any of your wife's income can be excluded from applying to you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters