QUESTION

What happens if summons papers are stuck at door and not even served?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
What happens if we decide to not show being it was not given to us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
In Illinois, posting is not sufficient without a court order. However, I do not suggest defaulting when a return of service has been filed purporting to show you were served. It is highly likely that a default judgment will be entered. File a motion to quash service.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters