QUESTION

what happens if the trustee thinks he can get above the $75K protected on my house

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Does he sell the house and give me the $75K
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  If the Trustee is able to sell your house for an amount sufficient to pay off all liens PLUS at least an additional $75,000, you would receive the $75,000 (assuming you properly scheduled your homestead exemption).
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters