QUESTION

What happens if your mortgage bank sells your mortgage to another bank/financial institute a few weeks before the sheriff sale?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on why they did it and if they did it properly. It could have serious consequences to the bank, if it was done to cover up mistakes. It also might be that the loan was transferred to different servicer, not a bank. You should have a lawyer look at it.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Normally, that doesn't change a thing. Banks sell their loans to others all the time. New bank steps into the shoes of the former bank.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The mortgage is sold. It does not affect the final judgment. It is just sold. Whoever purchases it may not be too bright.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
It looks as though the bank may have assigned the judgment and the mortgage. The recipient bank/lender would have the same rights under the mortgage/judgment that the initial bank/lender had, including the right to a foreclosure sale, payment to satisfy the judgment and a deficiency judgment. The new owner can proceed with the sale. It's important to note that the assignment must be reflected in the foreclosure lawsuit and the style of the case amended to reflect the new bank/lender.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters