QUESTION

What happens is we give back a vehicle we reaffirmed?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I filed ch.7, was discharged 7/21/10.A vehicle was reaffirmed, owe $15,000 still and can’t get it. If we let it go back what happens? We need to get rid of it because it’s having serious issues. If I tell them to come pick it up and they do not get payoff will they garnish my wages or call it even? How does this work? Should I call them directly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you reaffirmed, they can come after you for the deficiency after they sell the vehicle at an auction. This will include a judgment followed by garnishments.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters