QUESTION

WHAT HAPPENS TO HEIR PROPERTY IF A PERSON WHO FILES CHAPTER 13 BANKRUPTCY OWNS 3% INTEREST IN A FAMILY ESTATE?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
HOW DOES THIS AFFECT THE REST OF THE HERIS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Nothing will happen to the property or the heirs in a Chapter 13 case.  But the value of the 3% interest will factor in to how much has to be paid out through the Chapter 13 plan.  Depending on what exemptions are available in your case, there might be some risk if the case were converted to a Chapter 7. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters