QUESTION

What happens to my bank account in foreclosure?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My bank is with different bank. I am in loan modification and it's not working well. I have a date in court on November 4th. I want to know if the bank can take my money in account when judgement for summary and attorney fees and costs are set?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the bank gets a money judgment against you it can execute on any of your assets, including bank accounts.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
In new jersey a foreclosure does not result in a money judgment unless the bank files a separate deficiency action.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters