QUESTION

What happens to my bankruptcy after getting married?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
How soon after filing bankruptcy can I get married without my dept becoming my soon-to-be-husband's?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your existing debt will never become your new spouse's debt regardless of when you file bankruptcy. Go ahead and get married.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You could get married the day after you filed bankruptcy under Chapter without needing to include your new spouse's income in your bankruptcy, but out of an abundance of caution, I would suggest waiting until after the 341 meeting. If you are filing Chapter 13, you may need to wait until your Plan is confirmed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your debt does not become your husband's debt unless you both signed on the debt. Get married anytime.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Problem Resolution Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR at THE WUHRMAN LAW FIRM
Update Your Profile
Your question is hard to answer without knowing what State you're in, and what kind of bankruptcy you're involved in - 7 or 13. Can you give some more information?
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Your debt never becomes your husbands and vice versa unless something is done specifically to make it joint debt. As far as how it afescts your bankruptcy case, you should speak to your attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In NJ;..it is not that your soon to be husband assumes your debt, it is just that you are required to advise the trustee of change in circumstances and going from single income to dual is a reason. You should advise, by law, within 90 days..practically, as your tax return becomes married from single in the year you get married, anytime before end of that year.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of bankruptcy. Please talk to your bankruptcy attorney. If you do not have one then consider hiring a competent bankruptcy attorney before you take any steps toward filing. Understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
The next day, although to keep things simple wait six months.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters