QUESTION

What happens to my bankruptcy if I move away?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
What happens to my bankruptcy once moved away and remarried as well as have abided by all laws paid all dues as well as have asked for a discharge but told no this has been a 10 month bankruptcy and have no income although have a widows pension of $392 and told I still have to pay them and no discharge.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

After bankruptcy is filed there is no limitation about moving away. Usually a discharge is entered in a case in about 4 months after filing. You do not have to pay for debts that are being discharged in your case. You contact the clerk who has been assigned to your case by writing a letter to the bankruptcy court clerk's office. Send a copy to the trustee as well. If there still is a problem consult an attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Normally a discharge is issued in a chapter 7 in about 4 months. You are free to move. There must be some problem in the chapter 7 if you have not been discharged. If this is a chapter 13 payment plan, you can still movek but you would continue your chapter 13 payments, subject to a possible modification of the plan.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel Lee Tucker
You have to be available for the 341 hearing, but generally you can get a pass if you are not able to be present. The whole process should be over in 60-90 days.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters