QUESTION

What happens to my half of property when my property partner files for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, a friend and myself own property. He has now filed for bankruptcy. what happens to my portion of the land?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If his portion is not exempt, the trustee can sell the whole thing and give you half the proceeds.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters