QUESTION

What happens to my personal stock if I file for subchapter S business bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
What happens to my personal stock if I file for subchapter S business bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Daniel James Wilson
Need more details. Is the business filing a Ch 11 business BK? Or are you filing a personal Ch 13 or 7? If the latter, the corporation is an asset. It is non-exempt. You might have to dissolve the business. Use a BK attorney who has experience in this area.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
If a subchapter S business files bankruptcy, the personal stock is disclosed in the statement of financial affairs. Generally, the stock has no value after bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Often corporations shouldn't file, so see a lawyer and determine if that's even a proper strategy.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters