QUESTION

What happens to the person that I have as a users on a credit card if I file Chapter 7?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Do they end up paying the balance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you are asking whether an authorized user is liable for the primary signatore's obligations on a credit card, the answer depends on the laws of whatever state governs the contract and, most likely, whether the authorized user signed the cardholder agreement.  In most cases if they did not sign the agreement, then they are only liable for the actual charges they made on the card (where they signed for the charges).
Answered on Mar 28th, 2019 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters