QUESTION

What happens when a mortgage default and spouse dies and had indemnity in the mortgage and credit protection?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Can the bank foreclose on my apartment? I was still making payments to the mortgage my mortgage agreement has indemnity, credit protecting and life insurance included in the mortgage but the mortgage went into default because my husband had brain tumor and passed away in 2013. They sent me a foreclosure notice letter a few days ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Erik Brito Espinosa
If you have a mortgage indemnity insurance or a life insurance policy that may assist you in the event of default after death you need to review the specific terms of those policies. A mortgage lender will typically have every right under the terms of a mortgage though to foreclose if they have not been paid. Contact an attorney for review of the specific documents in your case. Consultations are typically free.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get to a local attorney who handles foreclosures.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters