QUESTION

what happens when cash advances or large charges are made on a credit card before filing chapter 7 bankruptcy

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The creditor and/or trustee will question if you had a genuine intent at the time of the charge to pay it back.  If during the lookback period, the burden is on you to prove it was not fraud.  Never do this, as if makes a good bankruptcy into a bad one.  You are not the first one to think of this idea.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters