QUESTION

What happens with your automobiles after your the bankruptcy is discharged?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
It really depends if you are doing a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Typically, your cars will be paid off within your Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Therefore, you should receive the title. If you do a Chapter 7 then it wouldn't have an impact on your vehicles unless you surrendered them within the bankruptcy. If you surrendered them then you should turn them back in. It also depends if you signed a reaffirmation agreement for the vehicles. If you did, then you are sitll responsible for the automobile payments even after a discharge. Terry DuncanCharlotte Bankruptcy Lawyers
Answered on Feb 04th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters