QUESTION

What I can do to get my mother’s house from the realtor?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother got a loan from bank back in January 2007 and he never paid them back. Somehow or other a realtor bought the house without let us know that the house was up for sale? What can I do to get it back? My brother that took out the loan passed away last year in June and as far as I can tell the bank did not know that my brother had passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to gather the documents that transferred the property (the deed, HUD statement, sellers disclosure etc.) or any documentation that you have and contact an attorney for a free consultation. Based on the information provided it would be difficult to determine if there is any cause of action.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters