QUESTION

what if I forgot to list a trailer as an asset during chapter 13

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You need to amend your bankruptcy schedules immediately to include the asset.  Depending on its value and what exemptions you have available, you may need to amend your plan to alter the percentage payout to your unsecured creditors. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr    
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters