QUESTION

What if we want to keep some bills which bankruptcy chapter do we need to file chapter 7 or chapter 13?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
What if we want to keep some bills which bankruptcy chapter do we need to file chapter 7 or chapter 13?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Both chapters 7 and 13 allow the ability to reaffirm debts owed.  You need to speak with a bankruptcy attorney to determine which chapter would best benefit you depending on your current assets and debts. For more information on this topic visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters