QUESTION

what if you are in chapter 13 bankruptcy and you are 4 months behind on your rent what happes to your case

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Well, nothing should happen to your bankruptcy case, but your landlord will have the ability to evict you and you will be responsible for any unpaid rent that accrued after your bankruptcy case was filed. Depending on why you filed Ch. 13 to begin with and whether you are eligible, you may want to consider converting to Chapter 7 to deal with the debt to your landlord (if you plan to vacate). You should discuss this with your/a bankruptcy attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters