QUESTION

What if you haven''t chosen the right attorney for bankrutcy? What options do you have? Please advise. Thank you.

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Finding the right attorney is important, and may require several consultations with different firms. Can you hire a different attorney once you have already hired an attorney to handle your case? Sure, although most attorney contracts include a provision that the attorney be compensated for time spent. You may not receive a full refund if you have already put money down as part of a retainer.  
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters