QUESTION

What if your spouse your spouse passed away after 1 chapter 7 bankrupsy case has been filed?Both appereared at the first court secion in front of the.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The trustee? Can the case just go forward? or does it have to be refiled? The surviving person may make too much money per year to qualifi for chapter 7.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William J. Joanis
This is not that uncommon.  The case usually just continues.  Since the Section 341 Meeting of Creditors has occurred, wait 60 days and the discharge will be granted.  See Fed. R. Bankr. P. Rule 1016.  Death or Incompetency of Debtor.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters