QUESTION

What is a set up loan modification with rep and rep told me they would not foreclose?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I sent in a payment for 2,600 and couple weeks later, I was forced out of home. Bank did not send 2,600 back. Wells Fargo and option one mortgage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your question does not provide enough information for a meaningful answer. The only thing I can say is that recent loan modification laws prohibit "dual tracking," which means one representative of the lender telling the home owner he is being considered for a modification while a second department pursues foreclosure.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
You could have gone to court to restrain the foreclosure sale if you paid.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters