QUESTION

What is best bankruptcy or debt consolidation?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I lost my business used credit cards and loans so I would not go belly up... long story short I did anyway.. last time calculated 37k was credit card debt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unless you've got cash or significant income to satisfy this debt, the consolidation would not be right for you. I've been practicing bankruptcy law for over 22 years and have yet to hear about one or two people who have been successful with debt consolidation. Generally speaking, my opinion would be to avoid the debt consolidation company. You should meet with a skilled bankruptcy attorney to help you navigate this financial situation that you find yourself in. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 28th, 2019 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters