QUESTION

What is cost to reopen bankruptcy and file motion to avoid liens?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
CALIFORNIA: We filed for chapter 7 in May 2012. We were discharged in August 2012. We are now trying to do a short sale and we can't clear title because we have liens against the property. We were told to reopen the case and file a motion to avoid liens. What will the cost be to do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will need to file a motion to reopen and a motion avoid lien....you can look at the U.S. Bankruptcy Court website for filing fees.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
I would be charging about $2 ,500 to file such a motion. You are going to need an appraisal and there will probably be a hearing. I am only admitted in Northern California.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters