QUESTION

What is going to be the effect of a bankruptcy filed by a spouse if they have a joint income tax return?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
My spouse may have a need to file bankruptcy over a medical debt. Our home and car are in my name only. He is on social security disability and is a cancer patient. We would like to file a joint income tax return but fear that it may be taken to fulfill his debt.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

William Rhymer
Although I do not handle tax filings for clients, unless your spouse owes back child support, student loans or back taxes, it should not make a difference. If he owes any of these then you should file married filing separate as the refund should be yours. If you get too much refund if you file together, you may have to prove the refund was a result of the taxes you individually paid. (Too much is defined by the allowable exemptions he has.)
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
What ever portion of the income tax refund attributable to your husband's income can be used to pay his creditors if you file before he receives the income tax refund. If NONE of his income is taxable (or he had no taxable income), you have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy exemptions typically do not protect a tax refund check and it is quite common for a bankruptcy trustee to require that the refund be turned over to repay a portion of the debt. However, you may have more problems than just losing this one time tax refund. Medical debts can be collected against either a husband or a wife, and if your husband filed bankruptcy to eliminate his responsibility for those debts, you appear to have overlooked the fact that as a wife, you are also responsible for paying this debt. Remember your wedding vows said you took each other "in sickness & in health" and most states have interpreted this promise to mean you both have to pay each others medical debts.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Your income will be calculated but your assets will not be affected.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Your spouse potentially has community interest in the assets you mentioned (car & house) regardless of the fact that you hold title and those assets UNLESS they can be exempted can be taken by the Trustee in bankruptcy. Consult a bankruptcy attorney before doing anything and discuss with that person your income tax concerns.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
In Colorado, at least, the trustee will not usually take a tax refund it the only earner in the household is a non-filing spouse. However, even if your husband files an individual case your income will be counted in determining whether he is eligible to file a chapter 7 case. He should consult with a lawyer to make sure that bankruptcy really is the right option for him.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
This is something that will vary by state. Idaho is a community property state and that tax refund is usually community property. The Trustees demand the full refund be turned over (with your exempt or non-estate portion returned to you). In Idaho, it is not likely the best plan to file by yourself as you could be on the hook for the medical debts as much as your spouse. Even if he files, they could still sue you and get a judgment lien on your home.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters