QUESTION

What is in our best interest after the bankruptcy and selling house?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
After the bankruptcy, we were trying to sell our house to pay off the VA loan because we cannot afford to keep it. We are behind in payments and our mortgage company is in the process of doing paperwork which took 30 days to list as a short sale. We have had a real estate agent and her contract expired with us 23 days ago. We just found out. Anyway she called about 2 weeks ago and said she has an offer for our house which was $60,000 less than we owe on our VA loan. She wanted us to sign paper to get this done before it went to a short sale. We found the offer unacceptable since our home is worth $100,000 more than her offer. If she did this, would we be responsible for the difference and the taxes? She wants to talk to our mortgage company directly. My husband said he would talk to our mortgage company to see what to do. My husband is 70 and our only income is social security. He lost work over 2 years ago.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Whether you are responsible for paying a mortgage deficiency depends on several factors, including 1. What does the short sale agreement provide? 2. Where do you live? In every state, the law on mortgage deficiencies is different. In Nevada, the lender must sue you within 6 months or it loses its rights to collect on this debt. Seldom does that occur. As to the issue of the taxes, you will be responsible for paying property taxes up until the moment any sale is completed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Do not sign anything without speaking to a lawyer face to face. The lawyer will review everything and advise you accordingly.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Please see an attorney asap. First go to your bankruptcy attorney. Ask if the Note (your personal promise to pay) was discharged. The mortgage, (Pledge of collateral) is still valid against the real estate but not individually against the signers. You were probably discharged of your obligations under the Note, which means that the lender cannot legally come after you for any deficiency at all. Even if the Note was not discharged, you need to make sure that you negotiate that provision in the documents. It sounds to me that you have positive equity anyway, so if you receive market price you may actually walk away with money from a closing. Realtors are not your attorney, and are commission driven which may be contrary to your best interests. Get legal help to understand your options and exposure, if any.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters