QUESTION

What is low-income Chapter 7 bankruptcy assistance regarding payment of filing fees and court -fee waivers

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, bankruptcy courts require a fee in order to file for bankruptcy, but this fee can sometimes be waived if you have a low income.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.      Tai Figueiredo Paralegal BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office:  888-269-0688FAX:    877-475-8147  
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters