QUESTION

What is my best remedy to legally take our house?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My mom passed away and she didn't have a will. I want to get our house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will have to file a probate proceeding in the Superior Court. I assume your mother wasn't married at the time of her death? If not, then the court would award all of your mother's assets to her children in equal shares. You can then record the court's judgment, which transfers ownership to you and your siblings (if any). You might be able to file the probate case yourself with the help of a book and/or paralegal. It would be best to first meet with a probate specialist attorney and learn as much as you can even if you don't hire him/her. Most lawyers will provide free initial consultations. But even if you have to pay for a half hour of advice, it will be well worth it.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters