QUESTION

What is my dad's option on the car that is owned by creditor due to Chapter 7 Bankruptcy since he ca n't drive anymore of old age?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Should we call Citibank who owns the car and have them pick it up or just have it lapse since it's been more than five years already. My dad is 89 and his doctor told him that he can't drive anymore because of his health problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy doesn't change the ownership of the vehicle.  Your father should still be the registered owner unless the bankruptcy trustee sold the vehicle. I'm assuming from your facts that Citibank is the lienholder on the vehicle.  If true, and if your father can no longer drive, the it certainly makes sense to turn in the vehicle Citibank's representative.  Any debt your father owes to them would presumably be discharged in his bankruptcy case.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters