QUESTION

What is my legal obligation to a Book Club if they're sending me more books than I am obligated to pay for?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I joined a book club in July and have an obligation to buy two books within the year. They sent me three books I did not order and tried to charge my pay pal account for them. I told them I consider the books a gift since I did not order them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You would need to check the agreement you signed when you joined the bookclub. If they are sending you books on consignment, you may have to return them if you don't want them. If they are gratuitously sending you books, they may be considered a gift. Check your agreement.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your gift assumption may be incorrect. Review the terms of your club membership. You may be obligated to return books you do not want.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters