QUESTION

What is my next step to take in my Chapter 13 bankruptcy? How?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed for chapter 13 on April of 2014 there has been too many discrepancies we just filed for the sixth amended plan and still the court has not approve it yet, and now my current attorney just informed me that he is no longer going to continue with my case because he is been suspended, my question is what do I go from here I know I probably need to start looking for another attorney but I don't have the money, is there such a thing as getting an attorney to work in my case but in some kind of a payment plan?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You definitely need an attorney. Most lawyers will want to be paid up front with the history of your case. I don't know any of the particulars, but it doesn't bode well for you. I wish I could be more optimistic, but my thought was you valued the truth.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is not unusual for a Chapter 13 Trustee to demand changes to the Plan many times before it is confirmed, and I do not see 6 proposed plans as being an unreasonable number of times, especially if you have a complicated situation. I do not know how you will be able to ask another attorney to accept payments for legal services from you as all of your income is supposed to be going towards paying your other creditors.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Six amended plans and your attorney was suspended. ?I recommend you buy some lottery tickets because you're bound to have some better luck soon. Chapter 13 plans are generally designed to pay the attorney over the life of the plan, so bringing on a new attorney shouldn't be either difficult or expensive. ?You might have the new attorney look into whether the old attorney was grossly incompetent or merely inept, you might be able to get a refund.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes call the office below.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters