QUESTION

What is my recourse regarding a summons to attend court for debt not paid?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have received a summons to attend court for a debt not paid. The collector wanted me to pay 1060 in three payments, which I was unable to do, he then threatened to have my salary garnished. I told him the court has to approve this. So his firm took me to court. I still cannot pay that amount. What is my recourse?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He will be able to garnish your wages and bank account. However, you might want to look into filing bankruptcy. This would discharge that debt and allow you to get a fresh start.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If they get a judgment, they can garnish your wages or levy on your assets. As to garnishment, if your income is not enough to pay your basic expenses if they garnish it, you have to file a timely claim of exemption. Otherwise, you can file a bankruptcy case to discharge the debt altogether; however, you need to figure out if the amount of your income over the last 6 months and the size of your family is such that you qualify for a Chapter 7 case. If not, then you may need to file a different chapter, which may require you to pay back some portion of what you owe, though not necessarily all of what you owe for example, if after you pay your basic living expenses you only have $100 leftover every month, in exchange for $100 per month for 36 to 60 months, you may discharge up to $360,000. You should consult an expert bankruptcy attorney as soon as possible to assess your situation and options. The passage of time may change your options.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Filing a bankruptcy may stay the action and discharge the underlying debt, but it would depend on a variety of factors. You should seek counsel from a licensed attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The choices are: Have your wages garnished at 25% of your income and you can then ask the court to reduce the percentage taken from your wages to whatever percentage the court thinks you can afford to pay (maybe nothing) or file a bankruptcy case to discharge all of your debts. If you have any money in the bank then it can be taken (levied) and if you own any real estate then the creditor can put a lien on the property unless you pay or file a bankruptcy case and you will have to pay the debt when you sell or refinance the property. These are the likely things that will happen if you don't pay the debt. Of course, you can negotiate the amount owed and pay less if you can come up with a substantial amount big enough so that creditor will accept it and forget the rest.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters