QUESTION

What is my responsiblity to a loan as a co signer after my bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
i was in relationship, and co signed an auto loan, with in a year we were not dating and I filed bankruptcy, he kept car. now 5 years later, i got call about paying balance due?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should have discharged that obligation in bankruptcy. You need to contact your bankruptcy attorney and check to see if the creditor was given notice of your bankruptcy. You bankruptcy attorney should be able to assist you with clearing up this matter.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters