QUESTION

What is NOTICE OF MOTION and do I have a chance to same my home?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A notice of motion tells you that a lawyer has filed a motion in a court. You might be referring to a Notice of Default, which is the beginning of a foreclosure proceeding. You have many chances to save your home if the foreclosure sale has not yet occurred. It takes at least 4 months from the Notice of Default until the sale can occur. If you are in Nevada, fill out the paperwork for a mediation which is available in all non-judicial foreclosures. Send in the $200 for the fee. Then get a good real estate lawyer to help you. You need to act fact, and I can help you find a good lawyer.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
It's a notice to you that your adversary is requesting the court to do something, typically against you.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
A motion is an application to the court for an order. You have not provided enough information to answer your question about saving your home.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters