QUESTION

What is our next step if we are being evicted before we get the writ of possession?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
We filed for bankruptcy and before we got the writ of possession the tendentious applied for bankruptcy we were being evicting for rent not paid.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Contact the owner and work out a move out date asking to avoid having an eviction on your record. It will effect your ability to rent in the future.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Carlson & Cohen, LLP
Update Your Profile
Once a party files for bankruptcy, the pending litigation in Superior Court is automatically stayed. If the tenant files for Bankruptcy after the landlord has gotten a judgment, but prior to the Writ of Possession being issued, the landlord has to bring a Motion for Relief from Stay in the Bankruptcy Court, asking the Bankruptcy Court to grant the landlord the ability to pursue having the Writ issued in order to regain possession of the premises. Bringing motions in Bankruptcy Court require knowledge of the procedures of Federal Court, and therefore it is advisable to contact an attorney for assistance with this process.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
CONTACT AN ATTORNEY If you filed for bankruptcy, and IF you notified your landlord and the COURT WHICH ISSUED THE EVICTION, by continuing the eviction process they are violating the automatic stay of actions against a bankrupt (e.g. violating federal law).
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
If you file a bankruptcy petition before the judgment for possession, the bankruptcy stay stops the eviction. However, the landlord may file a motion for relief, requesting permission to resume its eviction. You would have a short time to cure your rent defaults.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
You should move.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters