QUESTION

what is statndard of appellate review for denial of new trial/rehearin.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Also need to know if new trial motion stating viable defenses would cure unverified answer to motion for summary judgement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Without hiring a lawyer to review the record, no way to tell for sure. General answer is NO, as the litigation process does not allow "do overs" after a party loses a hearing. If you are looking at an appeal you REALLY need to consider hiring a lawyer to handle this for you as they are very complicated. We do offer FREE consultations to see how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters