QUESTION

What is the automatic stay pursuant to to the federal bankruptcy law.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The automatic stay prevents any creditor from collecting, enforcing repossession of collateral, or foreclosing on a mortgage.  It begins with the filing of the bankruptcy petition, and ends with either dismissal or discharge of the bankruptcy. For an excellent summary of the automatic stay visit:   http://thismatter.com/money/credit/bankruptcy/automatic-stay.htm   For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters