QUESTION

what is the average cost of a bankruptcy lawyer in Florida?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gasparri Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is a wide range, and you get what you pay for.  You should find a lawyer who practices all chapters, or at least 7's and 13's.  A competent practitioner will generally required between $1500-$2500 depending upon the complexity of the case and the chapter.  Most competent lawyers will "flat fee" the core elements of the filing. 
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters